ENERGY CONSERVATION_04

Q.46 The _____ are the general principles of energy conservation planning in industries.
A. Maximum energy efficiency
B. Maximum cost effectiveness
C. Both A and B
D. Only A or B
Ans.: C

Q.47 In energy conversion_____ of input energy is converted into out or useful work.
A. Only a part
B. all
C. 50%
D. depends on type of energy
Ans.: A

Q.48 When ______is done for a given amount of input energy to the equipment / process is known as to have maximum efficiency.
A. Minimum work
B. maximum work
C. 75% work
D. Any of the above
Ans.: B

Q.49 There is ______ in conversion of energy from one form to another form.
A. no energy loss
B. most of part of energy is loss
C. energy loss
D. all of the above
Ans.: C

Q.50 How we can improves system efficiency?
A. if energy losses are maximum
B. if energy losses are minimized
C. replacing old equipment
D. using higher rating system
Ans.: B

Q.51 The energy losses or discharge in energy conversion is depends on___.
A. temperature of discharge
B. discharge rate
C. quantity of energy losses
D. Both A and B
Ans.: D

Q.52 In energy conversion the energy losses may be in the form of _____
A. electrical energy
B. chemical energy
C mechanical energy
D. heat energy
E. any of the above
Ans.: E

Q.53 What is the aim of all energy conservation techniques?
A. to increase energy losses
B. to reduce energy losses
C. to use new system by replacing old one
D. none of the above
Ans.: B

Q.54 Maximum cost effectiveness in energy conservation is achieved when____
A. total cost is maximum
B. total cost is the least
C. total cost is equal to installation cost
D. total cost is more than installation cost
Ans.: B

Q.55 In energy conservation schemes it requires___
A. Additional investment
B. No additional investment
C. it requires replacement of old one
D. Any of the above
Ans.: A

Q.56 Energy conservation schemes may be classified on the basis of___.
A. system efficiency
B. type of system like old or new
C. an economic
D. cost of investment
Ans.: C

Q.57 Efficiency of the any system or equipment is given by
A. output / input
B. input – losses/ input
C. output/ output+ losses
D. all of the above
Ans.: D

Q.58 In ____ energy conservation scheme, it involves change in operating practices.
A. long term scheme
B. short term scheme
C. medium term scheme
D. all of the above
Ans.: B

Q.59 Which of the following is/are an examples of short term scheme of energy conservation?
A. repairs of system or leakages
B. improves housekeeping
C. minimization of excess combustion air in furnaces
D. all of the above
Ans.: D

Q.60 In ______ involves improvement and low cost modification in existing system?
A. long term scheme
B. short term scheme
C. medium term scheme
D. C or B
Ans.: C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *