ENERGY CONSERVATION_03

Q.31 Which of the following is/are the important features of Energy Conservation Act?
A. Standards and Labeling
B. Designated consumers
C. Energy conservation building codes
D. All of the above
Ans.: D

Q.32 _____ is the programme will initially focus on the energy efficiency improvement in unauthorized sectors like domestic and agriculture?
A. Standards and Labeling
B. Designated consumers
C. Energy conservation building codes
D. none of the above
Ans.: A

Q.33 What is motto of Standards and Labeling?
A. Prohibit manufacture, sale and import of equipment and appliances not confirming to standards
B. Evolve minimum energy consumption standards to notified equipment and appliances
C. Introduce mandatory labeling to enable consumers to make choice
D. All of the above
Ans.: D

Q.34 ____ is the programme to focus on energy efficiency improvement in organized sectors like intensive industries and commercial?
A. Standards and Labeling
B. Designated consumers
C. Energy conservation building codes
D. All of the above
Ans.: B

Q.35 The main objectives of “Designated Consumers”?
A. to get energy audits conducted by accredited energy auditors and implement technically and economically viable recommendations
B. to comply with norms of specific energy consumption
C. to provide list of energy intensive industries and other establishments to be notified as designated consumers
D. All of the above
Ans.: D

Q.36 In designated consumers, the improvement in energy conservation is achieved by
A. establishment of energy management system
B. establishment of specific energy consumption norms
C. implementation of energy audit
D. support to consumers on providing information on authentic energy data
E. All of the above
Ans.: E

Q.37 The energy conservation building code is applicable to____
A. old buildings
B. New buildings
C. Both old and new building
D. A or B
Ans.: B

Q.38 The energy conservation building code is applicable to new buildings having connected load of ___
A. 100KW or more
B. 10MW or more
C. 500KW or more
D. 1000KW or more
Ans.: C

Q.39 Which of the following is/are true of ECBC?
A. central government has prepare the guideline on ECBD
B. state government modifies the guideline prepared by central government to suit local climatic conditions
C. Both A and B
D. Only A
Ans.: C

Q.40 In standards and labeling, scheme for allowing manufacturers to affix energy labels on voluntary basis is issued for___
A. window air conditioners and distribution transformers
B. household refrigeration
C. Fluorescent tubes and ballasts
D. all of the above
Ans.: D

Q.41 _____ has initiated various promotional provision in support of the EC Act.
A. BEE
B. ECBD
C. Designated Consumers
D. Standards and labeling
Ans.: A

Q.42 what is full form of IIPC?
A. Indian Industry Program for Energy Conservation
B. Indian Industry Planning for Energy Conservation
C. Indian Industry Progress report for Energy Conservation
D. Indian Industry Program for Energy Consumption
Ans.: A

Q.43 Which of the following promotional provisions initiated by BEE to support of EC Act?
A. National Energy Conservation Awards
B. IIPEC
C. Voluntary Energy Conservation Policy Declaration by Indian Industry
D. Small Group Activity focused on energy conservation in industrial units
E. All of the above
Ans.: E

Q.44 BEE is established on
A. 1st March 2001
B. 1st March 2002
C. 1st March 2005
D. 1st March 2018
Ans.: B

Q.45 What is the primary objective of BEE?
A. to reduce energy intensity in the Indian economy
B. to increase energy intensity in the Indian economy
C. energy intensity remains constant
D. None of the above
Ans.: A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *