ENERGY CONSERVATION_02

Q.16 What are the impact of global warming?
A. weather alteration
B. environmental impacts like rising of sea levels
C. a threat to human health
D. all of the above
Ans.: D

Q.17 Which of the following gas is react with water and oxygen in the clouds to form acid rain?
A. carbon dioxide
B. carbon monoxide
C. Sulfur dioxide
D. sulfur hexafluoride
Ans.: C

Q.18 What are the effect of acid rain?
A. can kill trees and fish
B. can damage limestone buildings and statues
C. can affect the crops in farms
D. all of the above
Ans.: D

Q.19 Some plants and animals to become extinct, major changes in vegetation growth patterns are effect of ____
A. Acid rain
B. Global warming
C. rising of sea level
D. None of the above
Ans.: B

Q.20 What are the results of energy conservation?
A. Easing of energy shortage
B. Reducing environmental pollution
C. decreasing energy use
D. All of the above
Ans.: D

Q.21 What are the benefits of energy conservation and increased in energy efficiency?
A. Enhancing profit by reducing cost
B. sustainable growth
C. maintaining the ecological balance
D. all of the above
Ans.: D

Q.22 Reducing energy bill at individual, organization and commercial level is result of_____
A. Global warming
B. Energy conservation
C. Greenhouse effect
D. none of the above
Ans.: B

Q.23 Improving the social health, reduce environmental degradation, uses of finite resources to longer time are the benefits of ____
A. Energy management
B. Energy Audit
C. Energy conservation
D. sustainable development
Ans.: C

Q.24 Government of India has enacted the Energy Conservation Act,___
A. 2002
B. 2001
C. 2000
D. 2003
Ans.: B

Q.25 What is the full form of BEE?
A. Bureau of Energy Efficient
B. Bureau of Energy Efficiency
C. Bureau of Environmental Enhancement
D. Bureau of Energy Enhancement
Ans.: A

Q.26 BEE is established by___
A. State government of Indian States
B. Government of India
C. Union territory states of India
D. All of the above
Ans.: B

Q.27 To develop policy and strategies with the primary objective of reducing energy consumption and intensity is the mission of _____
A. BEE
B. ECA,2001
C. ECBC
D. Designated consumers
Ans.: A

Q.28 Which of the following act provides the required co-ordination between the various entities?
A. Energy Conservation Act, 2001
B. BEE
C. ECBC
D. None of the above
Ans.: A

Q.29 Which of the following are mandatory Provision of Energy Conservation Act?
A. Accreditation of Energy auditors
B. Strengthening energy management and energy auditing capabilities
C. Standards and labeling
D. Energy Conservation Building Codes
E. all of the above
Ans.: E

Q.30 Mandatory provision of EC act is/are
A. Fixation of norms for different industrial sector
B. Notification of Designated agencies
C. Manuals and codes for standardizing the process of energy auditing
D. All of the above
Ans.: D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *