ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MCQ_10

Q.161 A 4 pole, 50 Hz induction motor has a rotor resistance of 0.3 Ω and standstill reactance of 1.2 Ω. What is the value of speed at maximum torque?
A. 1100 rpm

B. 1025 rpm

C. 1125 rpm

D. 112 rpm
Ans.: C

Q.162 Basically the booster are
A. Capacitors

B. Synchronous Motor

C. Inductors

D. Transformer
Ans.: D

Q.163 Power system stability is least affected by
A. Input torque

B. Losses

C. Reactance of generator

D. Reactance of transmission line
Ans.: B

Q.164 Corona is likely to occur maximum in
A. Transmission line

B. Domestic wiring

C. Distribution line

D. All of the above
Ans.: A

Q.165 In induction motors, the length of air gap is kept as small as possible is order to have
A. High over load capacity

B. Low power factor

C. High power factor

D. Any of the above
Ans.: C
Q.166 Power transformers have rating
A. Equal to 100 kVA

B. Equal to 50 kVA

C. Above 200 kVA

D. None of the above
Ans.: C

Q.167 Tap changing facility is generally provided on
A. Distribution transformer

B. Current transformer
C. High voltage transformer

D. power transformer
Ans.: D

Q.168 Which of the following are integrating instruments?
A. voltmeters

B. Ammeters

C. Watt meters

D. Ampere-hour and watt-hour meters
Ans.: D

Q.169 Which of the following limits the output of a rotating electrical machine?
A. Size of the machine

B. Temperature rise

C. Peripheral velocity

D. None of the above
Ans.: B

Q.170. A large value of short circuit current indicates
A. poor power factor

B. Zero power factor

C. Good power factor

D. none of the above
Ans.: C

Q.171 A Potentiometer may be used for
A. Measurement

B. Calibration of ammeter and voltmeter
C. measurement of resistance

D. All of the above
Ans.: D

Q.172 An ammeter is a
A. Absolute instrument

B. Recording instrument
C. Integrating instrument

D. secondary instrument
Ans.: D

Q.173 The function of shunt in an ammeter is to
A. By pass the current

B. Increase the sensitivity of the ammeter
C. Increase the resistance of ammeter

D. None of the above
Ans.: A

Q.174 The initial response when the output is not equal to input is called
A. Error response

B. Transient response

C. Dynamic response

D. Either of the above
Ans.: B

Q.175 _______ signal will become zero when the feedback signal and reference signal are equal.
A. Feedback

B. Input

C. Actuating

D. reference
Ans.: C

30 thoughts on “ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MCQ_10”

  1. A Deserving Essay Producing Provider British isles Dependent To Cater To Most of the Educational Similar | A budget essay support is constructed feasible by our provider owing into the.

  2. Pretty nice post. I just stumbled upon your weblog and wished to say that I’ve truly
    enjoyed surfing around your blog posts. After all I’ll be subscribing to your rss feed and I hope you write again soon!

  3. magnificent points altogether, you just gained a new
    reader. What would you recommend in regards to your post that you simply made
    some days in the past? Any certain?

  4. I simply needed to thank you so much all over again. I’m not certain what I would have undertaken without these tips shared by you concerning such a area of interest. It had become a frightful problem in my opinion, nevertheless coming across this expert strategy you solved that made me to leap for joy. I am just happier for your support and then hope that you recognize what a powerful job that you’re providing teaching the others through your web blog. More than likely you’ve never encountered all of us.

  5. Greate article. Keep posting such kind of information on your blog.
    Im really impressed by it.
    Hey there, You have performed an incredible
    job. I’ll certainly digg it and in my opinion recommend to my friends.
    I am confident they’ll be benefited from this web site.

  6. Very good website you have here but I was wondering if you knew of any
    message boards that cover the same topics talked about here?
    I’d really love to be a part of community where I can get feedback from other knowledgeable individuals that share the same interest.

    If you have any recommendations, please let me know.
    Thanks!

  7. Hello! Would you mind if I share your blog with my twitter group?

    There’s a lot of people that I think would really enjoy your content.
    Please let me know. Thanks

  8. Excellent website you have here but I was curious if you
    knew of any forums that cover the same topics discussed here?
    I’d really like to be a part of group where I can get feed-back from other knowledgeable people that
    share the same interest. If you have any suggestions, please
    let me know. Thanks a lot!

  9. Its like you read my mind! You seem to know a lot about this,
    like you wrote the book in it or something. I think that you could do with a few pics to drive the message
    home a bit, but other than that, this is wonderful blog.
    A great read. I’ll certainly be back. adreamoftrains best web hosting sites

  10. You really make it seem so easy with your presentation but I find
    this matter to be actually something that I think I would never understand.
    It seems too complex and extremely broad for me. I’m looking forward for your next post,
    I’ll try to get the hang of it!

  11. I love your blog.. very nice colors & theme.
    Did you create this website yourself or did you hire someone to do it for
    you? Plz respond as I’m looking to create my own blog and
    would like to find out where u got this from.
    thank you

  12. I’m extremely pleased to find this site. I need to to thank you for your time just
    for this fantastic read!! I definitely loved every part of
    it and i also have you book-marked to see new things in your blog.

  13. Oh my goodness! Awesome article dude! Thanks, However I am
    going through problems with your RSS. I don’t
    understand why I am unable to subscribe to it. Is there
    anybody having the same RSS issues? Anybody who
    knows the answer will you kindly respond? Thanx!!

  14. We stumbled over here from a different page and thought I might check things out.
    I like what I see so i am just following you. Look forward to looking over your web page for a second time.

  15. First off I would like to say terrific blog! I had a quick question that I’d like to ask if you don’t mind.
    I was interested to know how you center yourself and clear your thoughts before writing.
    I’ve had a tough time clearing my mind in getting my ideas
    out. I truly do enjoy writing however it just seems like the first 10 to 15 minutes tend to be lost just trying to figure
    out how to begin. Any recommendations or tips? Appreciate it!

  16. Its like you read my mind! You seem to know so much about this, like you wrote the book in it or something.
    I think that you can do with a few pics to drive the message home a bit, but instead of
    that, this is fantastic blog. A great read. I’ll definitely be
    back.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *